| Home | Past Reunions | Comments | Spice | Gallery |
|
Information | Volunteer | Class List | Missing List |

NORRISTOWN HIGH SCHOOL

Ninety-Eighth Annual

Commencement

1960

 

 

 

 

MONDAY, JUNE THIRTEENTH          

Eight P.M.                              

HIGH SCHOOL AUDITORIUM          

 

| top | program | officers | sponsor | motto | top 10 | List |
| awards - senior awards assembly, spice assembly, commencement |


PROGRAM


PROCESSIONAL

MARCH OF THE PRIESTS FROM "ATHALIA"

Mendelssohn

THE REVEREND ROBERT E. HORNE

INVOCATION 

The Trinity Lutheran Church of Norristown

SALUTATORY

HARRY B. EVANS, JR

GAVOTTE CLASSIQUE

DeBueris

FRANKLIN H. STROUSE, Oboe

KATHLEEN C. MANISCALCO, Clarinet

RICHARD I. WELLS, Clarinet

CARLTON K. BROWN, Clarinet

VALEDICTORY

JAY M. FREYMAN

PRESENTATION OF THE KEY OF KNOWLEDGE

CAROLE L. PARKER
JULE M. ZUMMO

The Key of Knowledge was presented by the Class of 1904 to be given to each successive class for fifty years. This period elapsed in 1954 and the key was returned to the members of the class. To perpetuate the tradition of this ceremony, a new key was presented to the school by the Class of 1954.

PRESENTATION OF THE CAP AND GOWN SARAH E. WOOD
CHARLES R. SHANK

 

CLASS OFFICERS

President SARAH  E. WOOD
Vice-President CARL  L. DADDONA
Secretary CAROLE  L. PARKER
Treasurer DONNA LEE SANTILLO


Class Sponsor - MR. E. RAY SHANK



School Motto
"LEARN AND LIVE TO SERVE"

 

| top | program | officers | sponsor | motto | top 10 | List |
| awards - senior awards assembly, spice assembly, commencement |


PROGRAM


ADDRESS

Just A Few Seconds

DR. ROBERT D. HERSHEY, S.T.D., D.D.

Pastor o f the, Lutheran Church of the Holy Trinity
New York City
PRESENTATION OF AWARDS AND OTHER HONORS Lewis V. Kost
Principal of the High School
PRESENTATION OF DIPLOMAS MR. NORMAN W. KRATZ
Superintendent of Schools
BLUE AND WHITE  CLASS of 1960
RECESSIONAL

MARCH FROM "IOLANTHE                       "

Sullivan


Seniors who attained the ten highest rankings

in scholarly achievement for three years.

HARRY B. EVANS JOHN MCGRATH, III
JAY M. FREYMAN JANET S. MOORE
ROBERT M. HUMPHREYS LINDA F. NEWBY
THOMAS T. KOCHENDERFER KEITH A. REICHENBACH
TRACY A. MARK THELMA M. SCHOTT

| top | program | officers | sponsor | motto | top 10 | List |
| awards - senior awards assembly, spice assembly, commencement |


<top>

PRESENTED AT SENIOR AWARDS ASSEMBLY, MAY 27, 1960

AWARDS RECOGNITION RECIPIENT
Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science progress in science Robert E. Humphreys
Business and Professional Women's  responsibility, character, citizenship Elizabeth L. Oertel
Cold Point Home Economics Club most progress, modern living, three years Mary Louise B. Young
Colony Club of West Norriton extemporaneous speech Ruth Anne Roshong
Danforth Foundation boy and girl - personal development, distinctive qualities of leadership Sarah E. Wood
Samuel D. Miller, III
D.A.R. Good Citizenship Award dependability, service, leadership,patriotism  Janet S. Moore
Elmwood Lodge No. 438, I.B.P.O.E. of W. stage management  William H. Speacht
Frank Masteroleo progress in instrumental music Douglass L. Nagy
Junior Women's Club of Norristown service in school library Doris M. Beyer
Alice Van Landeghem
Key Club of N. H. S. success under difficulties Henry R. Doerner, III
Kiwanis Club Award unusual mechanical abilities, satisfactory academic progress, service to school, commendable attitude John I. Beyer
Ladies' Auxiliary of the American Business
Club
service and citizenship Sarah E. Wood
Ladies' Auxiliary of the Lodge Antonio
Meucci
service and citizenship Mary R. Ballard
Ladies' Auxiliary of the Verdi Band outstanding ability on an unusual instrument  Franklin H. Strouse
Norristown Junior Chamber of Commerce boy who exemplifies citizenship and leadership Keith A. Reichenbach
Norristown Lions Club (girl) scholastic progress, and attitude
(boy) responsibility, character, citizenship
Tracy Ann Mark
John A. Bown
Norristown Schoolmen's scholastic progress, attitude, spirit Frank R. Bishop
Pennsylvania Society, Sons of the American Revolution citizenship, leadership, dependability, coopera tion, pariotism, clean speech and habits Elmer H. C. Romeis
Pitman Award excellence in national typing contest Darl M. Kohler
Sook boy and girl-leadership in school community Linnea P. Raine
Elmer H. C. Romeis
Soroptomist executive ability and character Linnea P. Raine
Underwood Awards outstanding business education students June D. Beideman
Anna M. Fulmer
Thelma M. Schott
Bonny Lee Barrett
George E. Wierman Award of Norristown Exchange Club athletic achievement, student leadership, scholarship  Elmer H. C. Romeis

 <top>

PRESENTED AT SENIOR DAY SPICE ASSEMBLY, JUNE 9, 1960

AWARDS RECOGNITION RECIPIENT
George E. Lawson Memorial varsity basketball, appreciation for faculty, schoolmates, and schools' opportunities, enthusiasm, loyalty in a variety of activities, scholarship Frank R. Bishop
Ray S. Musselman Memorial  (boy) loyalty to school, extra-curricular participation, enthusiasm, respectful and friendly attitude toward faculty, thoughtful and helpful attitude toward schoolmates Samuel D. Miller, III
Wallace S. Nelowet Memorial promise for medicine or higher science, contribution of service in activities Robert E. Humphreys
Douglas Lee Red Memorial moral soundness, sincerity, honesty, leadership to sustain peace Lawrence G. Reed, Jr.
H. Arthur Rieger Memorial  service on Spice for three years, high scholastic average, good citizenship Linnea P. Raine
David M. Ruccius Memorial service to vocal music groups, citizenship Roger Harris
Norristown Lodge of B'nai B'rith  the advancement of brotherhood Elmer H. C. Romeis
Norristown Tall Cedars elevation of N. H. S. publications Harry B. Evans, Jr.
Honor Book outstanding success of high school career or accomplishment worth recording for posterity Mary R. Ballard
Frank R. Bishop
Jay M. Freyman
Robert E. Humphreys
Tracy A. Mark
Carole L. Parker
Linnea P. Raine
Lawrence G. Reed, Jr.
Ketih A. Reichenbach
Elmer H. C. Romeis
Ruth Ann Roshong
Sarah E. Wood
SPECIAL AWARDS
American Chemical Society
        Chemistry Award
for first place, Chemistry Division, National Science Fair, Indianapolis, May, 1960 Robert E. Humphreys
Norristown School District for meritorious achievement in science Robert E. Humphreys

<top>

PRESENTED AT COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES, JUNE 13, 1960

AWARDS RECOGNITION RECIPIENT
Mary H. Beerer Memorial (girl) government: study, aptitude and participation Johanna M. Gambone
A. D. Eisenhower English Prizes. excellence in English:
   First
   Second

Harry B. Evans, Jr.
Jay M. Freyman
Krusen potential success in medicine, excellence in
chemistry and biology, three years
Tracy Ann Mark
A. M. Kulp Memorial service to vocal groups, three years Sandra K. McQuirns
Martha Machines Memorial, Member Class of 1884 practical application in the modern living department, three years Theresa M. Warner
Jacob Moyer Memorial (boy) high scholastic standing for three years accomplished under difficulties Paul W. Nagele
Samuel H. Moyer Memorial (girl) high scholastic standing for three years accomplished under difficulties Dorothy E. Sturges
Leon Olszewski Memorial, Class of 1953 (boy) sincerity, conscientiousness, scholastic rank, evidence of leadership, interests and achievements beyond scholarly nature Frank R. Bishop
Irene and Milton H. Pagel Memorial (boy and girl) for most improvement scholastically in three years Kathleen C. Maniscalco
George J. Myers, Jr.
Jennie Roberts Memorial achievement under difficulties for three years with commendable attitude Henry R. Doerner, III
Malcolm A. Schweiker, Jr., Memorial (boy) scholarship, leadership, character, boundless interest in his fellows Harry B. Evans, Jr.
Eisenhower Home and School Association
     English
     French
     German
     Industrial Arts
     Mathematics
     Modern Living
     Music, Instrumental


          Vocal 
     
     
     
     Science
     Social Studies
     Spanish

notable work
most commendable work
notable work
high scholastic standing
most-eflicient for three years
outstanding work
outstanding musical ability and valuable contribution to orchestra

willingness, loyalty, efficiency of time and talent to A Cappella Choir


highest excellence in three years
highest excellence in two years
most outstanding work

Keith A. Reichenbach
Linda H. Baldwin
Robert E. Humphreys
Gordon A. Knauer, Jr.
Keith A. Reichenbach
Eva Marie Dohse
Sally Ann Paulhamus
Kathleen C. Maniscalco
Sylvia L. Lyter
Robert F. Gazona
Charles E. Linkenhoker
Frances H. Schall
Sarah E. Wood
Robert E. Humphreys
Harry B. Evans, Jr.
Ruth Ann Roshong
D.A.R. Valley Forge Chapter American history, general excellence Thomas T. Kochenderfer, Jr.
Exchange Club highest scholastic rating:
     First
     Second
     Third

Jay M. Freyman
Harry B. Evans, Jr.
Keith A. Reichenbach
Manufacturers' Association of Montgomery County ability in secretarial field:
     First
     Second

Thelma M. Schott
Margaret E. Belzer
Elizabeth L. Oertel
Earl McCoy Instrumental Music (boy) outstanding achievement Richard I. Wells
Norristown Art League most originality in art Paul H. Kane, J r.
Norristown Teachers' Club notable work in art Linnea P. Raine
Octave Club  notable contribution, three years, to school life and activity, through medium of music participation  Franklin H. Strouse
Richard I. Wells
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute efficiency in science and mathematics during high school course Jay M. Freyman
Women's Progressive League marked achievement toward N.H.S. ideals of
scholarship and citizenship
Alleen Butler

   
SCHOLARSHIPS
To be recognized by announcement

| top | program | officers | sponsor | motto | top 10 | List |
| awards - senior awards assembly, spice assembly, commencement |


GRADUATES - 1960

Virginia Mary Acker William J. Durante Barry Clarence Lenhart Janet Mae Roberts
Sandra K. Allen Thomas L. Ernst Kay Lois Levin Carolyn Rogers
Joanne Anderson Corson Carl Espenship Barbara Lee Lewis Angela Romano
Frederick C. Baesman Harry Birbeck Evans, Jr. Anthony Lewullis Mary Margaret Romano
Frances Ella Bailey Carrol Marie Farris Richard Light Elmer H. C. Romeis
Richard Vernon Baker Margaret Mary Faust Charles E. Linkenhoker Ruth Anne Roshong
Linda Helen Baldwin Joyanne B. Fielding Walter N. Linkenhoker John Richard Rothenberger
Mary Ross Ballard Todd P. Fielding Thomas Lewis Lloyd Carol Ann Rowan
Nancy Louise Barr Sherry Finkelstein Pauline Mae Lord Richard L. Runyan
Bonny Lee Barrett Eleanor M. Flora Sandra Jean Loughin Helen E. Ruoff
Edward Earl Barrett, II Barbara Elaine Frangiose Richard Carl Lukens C. Edwin Russell
Robert R. Bates Louis Joseph Franzone Sylvia Lois Lyter Patricia Anne Salamone
Ronald D. Baumgard Georgia Sue Freeman Jack P. MacIntyre Salvatore Anthony Salamone
Lois Ann Bean Jay Michael Freyman Elizabeth H. Maiale Charles Santangelo
Suzanne Bean Anna M. Fulmer Mildred A. Maier Donna Lee Santillo
June Doris Beideman Kathryn Louise Galbreath Anne Makowiak James R. Sauer
Margaret Elizabeth Belzer Johanna Mary Gambone Carole Jean Mammarella Frances Hughes Schall
Helen Louise Berger Robert F. Gazona Kathleen Caroline Maniscalco Susan Ann Schatz
Claudia Kay Bernd Roxanne Thalia Gelet Carolyn Lee Mann George H. Schiele
Barbara Lee Beyer John Benjamin George, III Carolyn R. Manning Thelma Marie Schott
David M. Beyer Charles W. Gleaner Helen Esta Manning Donald M. Schreck
Doris May Beyer Susan Louise Glenn Angela Elaine Marchese Richard E. Schultz, Jr.
John I. Beyer William Logan Gotwals, III Janet Lynn Marinello Kathleen T. Sergio
Charles Gary Billitto Howard W. Grater, Jr. Tracy Ann Mark Joel H. Shannon
Frank Richard Bishop Janet S. Greco John E. Markle, Jr. Robert Mark Shaw
Patricia Dawn Bishop Jiles Griffen Jr. Dolores Anne Martin Paul Shellenberger
John E. Blattner David Griffin, Jr. Joseph Anthony Martino, Jr. Harry F. Shultz
Patricia A. Blockson Barbara Anne Grisdale Joseph C. Matchner, Jr. Lana D. Signorovitch
Wendy Gay Boelker Dorothy Grisdale Susan Christie Matz Marlene Florence Singleton
Josephine Ann Bondi John Joseph Guarisco Jane Mawson Girard Stephen Sisca
Stephen Lastar Book Richard Charles Guss Esther M. McCluen Janis E. Slayton
Janice D. Boone Beverley Benezet Haines Linda P. McClure Ruth Ann Smiley
William Edward Boorse Maryjean Haines J. James McConnell Jay Francis Smith
Suzanne P. Borchers Judith A. Haller Catherine J. McFarland Priscilla M. Smith
Diane Borrelli Carol Sue Halter  Dennis Howard McGee Francis J. Smondroski
Bonnie Bowden Dolores L. Hamilton John McGrath, III Richard W. Sorber
John Alexander Bown Mary Gladys Hanna Meribeth McNally William H. Speacht
Rudiger Braatz Carol Lynne Harris Sandra K. McQuirns Nancy Patricia Speaker
James Edward Brady Carolyn G. Harrison Judith Anne Melnick Charles F. Speelhoffer
Robert R. Brandis Roger Harris Patricia M. Melnick F. Harry Spiess, Jr.
William Marlin Brandt Judith Ellen Hartenstine Metrus F. Messina Kathryn E. Starr
Carlton Keith Brown Sandra Lee Hartenstine George J. Meyers, Jr. Anthony Joseph Stavenski
Joan Lois Buckley John H. Hauser Paul R. Michener David Lee Stewart
Alleen Butler Ernest Frederick Hausmann William H. Michener, Jr. Franklin H. Strouse
Shirley Delores Butler Betty Ann Haws Kathy E. Miles Susan L. Stuhlmuller
Patricia Ann Cahill Joan Roberta Hay Floyd Thomas Miller Rosemary Truman Stumpf
Frank Lucas Caiola Richard A. Heebner Samuel D. Miller, III Arthur Sturgeon
Joseph Frank Carbo Nancy Elizabeth Heise James W. Mitchell Dorothy E. Sturges
Claire Gemma Carcarey Wilson Julius Henley Roseann M. Monastero Dennis F. Sullivan
Richard S. Carter Maribeth Hessler Robert Taylor Montague, Jr. Joseph H. Tate
Loretta L. Catagnus George W. Heuer, III Janet S. Moore Kathryn Jane Todd
Lynn W. Cawthray James Allen Hildebrand Augustine Charles Morano Stephanie Houck Toth
Jane Bertha Chantry Barry Lee Hildebrandt Edwin C. Morley Nancy L. Touchton
Marva LaRue Chavous Lawrence C. Hill, Jr. R.Jon Munshower Wilson Paul Tucker
Robert Chell Henry J Hittle Judith Ann Myers Robert F. Tuttle
Maryann Chillano Donald Turner Hoover Paul William Nagele Frank J. Tuturice
Doris Joan Cioffo William Clayton Horne Douglas Le Roy Nagy Ann Elizabeth Tyler
James Busch Clayton Robert J. Horning Kenneth E . Neiman, Jr. Joan Louise Tyson
Carole Anne Clemens Hanoye Avis Horton Patricia A. Nerlino Benjamin Rosenberg Ungerleider
Gary C. Clemens Carole A. Houpt Linda Frances Newby Alice VanLandeghem
Peter Clemens Allan I. Howard Jeanne F. Nichols Craig F. Vicchio
Carol Lee Clemson Barry R. Howe John Robert Nonemaker Dorothy Louise Vogt
Jessie Ann Coble Robert Edward Humphreys Michael Nordmark John Lester Wagner
Donna Kay Conard Robert B. Ingram Arthur Jay Necowitz Amy E. Waldman
Susan Roberta Conrad John Jaklik, Jr. Jacob Vincent Nyce M. Brent Wall
James F. Conroy Ray James Elizabeth Louise Oertel Theresa Mary Warner
Dennis L. Cook Charles J. Jeanguenin, Jr. Jean Drusilla Oulton Madeline Watson
Sonya Rae Cooper Catherine Marie Johns Bonnie Susan Owens David Gerald Watters
Patricia L. Corley Patricia A. Johnson Ralph S. Palatucci Barry James Webb
Rosemary Susan Corrao Bonnie L. Jones Jane Ellen Palmer Charles Walton Weber
Elizabeth Roberts Corson Paul H. Kane, Jr. Carole Louise Parker Curtis Eugene Weigner
Kirk A. Cressman James McDaid Kapetsky Charlotte Ann Parrish Robert Louis Weiner
Gail Ann Crooks John Carl Karcher Francis Paskel Robert H. Weller
Jeanette Culbreath Sarah Ann Keck Sally Ann Paulhamus Richard I. Wells
Richard Cusamano Judith Lynn Keir Mark R. Pecharo Bonnie Ann Wendel
Josephine Carolyn Cusumano Kathleen A. Kelly Shirley Joanne Pentz Doris Ann Wentz
Marie Rose Cusumano Bonnie Jean Kennedy Arthur Jeffery Perkins Lois M. Wentzel
Peter Craig Czeck Susan LaRue Kephart Patricia Ann Perkins Virginia M. Wesler
Carl L. Daddona Elizabeth Gehman Kidd Sally-Ann Perry David Craig Wetzel
Dorothy Jacquelyne Davis Janet Kincade Suzanne Petaccio Viola Elizabeth White
Joseph Brower Davis, III Sara JoAnn Klag Lorizel R. Pfleger Jerilyn Mae Whitely
Larry Alan Davis Donald Robert Kline James Edwin Pharr Brenda Sue Whitely
Michael Read Davis Sandra L. Kline Roger A. Place Jean Wiedinmyer
Ruth Ann Davis Gordon A. Knauer, ]r. Sarah Elizabeth Platt Gloria Wiedoff
James S. Dean Thomas Taylor Kochenderfer, Jr. Patricia Lee Powers Jane I. Willard
Joanne E. DeFrangesco Karen Lee Kofer Doris Preble David M. Williams
Elizabeth Jane Marie DeGideo Darl Mae Kohler Ellen Marion Quietmeyer Donna Kay Williams
Joseph DeMeno William H. Kohler, Jr. William Frank Rabuck Nancy Evelyn Williams
Beverlyn Ann Denby Beatrice S. Kriebel Linnea Patricia Raine Patricia A. Williams
Susan Marie DeSante Roselyn M. Kubasik George Raker Susan Russell Williams
Neil Gilbert DeShaw Sandra Kulp Archie C. Rambo Roberta Frances Woelfle
Richard I. Detwiler Nancy Ann Kurz  Elizabeth Anne Rambo Charles Barry Wood
Joanne M. DeVito Joan Louise LaFreeda Dianne E. Raudenbush Dorothy Anne Wood
Harry James DiBussolo Thelma Marion Landis Lawrence Grant Reed, Jr. Joyce Janet Wood
Pasquale A. DiGrazio Joan H. Lare Keith A. Reichenbach Sarah Elizabeth Wood
Daniel F. DiPasquale Barbara Sue Latimer Kathy Reiner Dale W. Woodland
Henry Rudolf Doerner, III George Frederick Lauman Charles G. Reinl, Jr. Barbara Elizabeth Wykoff
Eva-Marie Dohse Carol Lee Lawrence  Sandra Rex Charles W. Yetter, III
Sheila Ann Dorman William Fredrick Ledger Richard Linn Riley Mary Louise B. Young
Helen L. Drexler Linda F. Lee Elizabeth Rittenhouse Mary V. Young
<home> <top> Todd Rittenhouse Barbara Marie Zummo

| top | program | officers | sponsor | motto | top 10 | List |
| awards - senior awards assembly, spice assembly, commencement |

 

Last updated: Saturday, December 05, 2009 01:38:12 PM